Winners & Finalists 2018
Our 2018 Ballymena Business Excellence Awards finalists by alphabetical order below. Winners highlighted in red.
Customer Service Award Retail Sector (Independent Retailer) – First Trust Bank
BlueBird |
Eclipse Nursery Store |
Leaf Designs |
Spences Menswear |
|
Customer Service Award Retail Sector (Multiple Retailer) – Power NI |
EuroSpar Cullybackey |
Spar BP Ahoghill |
Spar Doury Road |
The Perfume Shop |
|
Best use of Digital and/or Social Media Award – Samuel Cumming & Son Solicitors |
Chipmongers Ballymena |
Galgorm Dental – Winner |
Grafters Media – Highly Commended |
Spar BP Ahoghill |
|
Best Eating Establishment Award – RiverRidge |
Castle Kitchen & Bar |
Fratellis |
Go Sun Restaurant |
Millside Restaurant |
|
Best Small Eatery/Coffee Shop Award – firmus energy |
The Barista |
The Corner Bakery |
The Misty Burn |
Toast |
|
Customer Service Award Service Sector – Riada Resourcing |
Danske Bank |
Fenaghy Vets |
First Trust Bank |
Stewarts Solicitors |
|
Customer Service Award Hospitality Sector – Autoline Insurance Group |
Beechtree Manor |
Go Sun Restaurant |
Millside Restaurant, Gracehill |
Toast |
|
Business Premises Award – Galgorm Resort & Spa |
Bannside Pharmacy |
First Trust Bank |
Galgorm Dental |
Serious Country Sports |
|
Innovation Award – The Gallaher Trust |
Brilliant Trails |
Fastenal |
Spar Doury Road |
Vera McCullough Jewellery |
|
Best Business Website Award – Country Garage Ballymena BMW |
Adore Kitchens |
northXsouth |
Serious Country Sports |
Utility Bear |
|
Right Place to Work Award – Black Advertising |
Martin & Hamilton |
McCarroll McConnell & Co Ltd |
MPA Recruitment |
Spar Broughshane |
|
Most Promising New Business Award – Bank of Ireland UK |
FCS Services Ltd |
GET BAKED |
Knockdene Healthcare |
Willow Beauty |
|
Best Small Business Award – Michelin Development Fund |
Brilliant Trails |
Hot Milk Forge |
Rococo Restaurant/Wellington Bistro NI |
Starling Entertainments Ltd |
|
Export Business of the Year – Danske Bank |
Ben Vista Nursery & Garden Centre |
Clarke Facades |
Utility Bear |
|
Social Enterprise of the Year Award – Ballymena Business Centre |
Ballymena Credit Union |
Habitat for Humanity Northern Ireland (ReStore) |
Slemish n tha Braid Credit Union |
|
Involvement in the Community Award – McKeever Hotel Group |
Ballymena Rugby Club |
EuroSpar Cullybackey |
Martin & Hamilton |
Slemish n tha Braid Credit Union |
|
Best Creative Business Award – Millside Restaurant Gracehill |
GET BAKED |
Hot Milk Forge |
Starling Entertainments Ltd |
Vera McCullough Jewellery |
|
Best Young Person in Business Award – Northern Regional
College |
Daryl Adams – Rococo Restaurant/Wellington Bistro NI |
Eamonn Higgins – Hot Milk Forge |
Andy Kilpatrick – northXsouth |
Gillian Matthews – Willow Beauty |
|
Employee of the Year Award – Grafton Recruitment |
Patricia Hannaway – Spar Doury Road |
Mabel McKeown – Adair Arms Hotel |
Joanna Robinson – 360 Properties |
Jordan Sneddon – Spar Broughshane |
|
Business Growth Award – Ulster Bank |
Ballymena Credit Union |
Clarke Facades |
Knockdene Healthcare |
Rococo Restaurant/Wellington Bistro NI
Commitment to Ballymena – Mid and East Antrim Borough Council David Hamilton – martin & hamilton |