Winners & Finalists 2018

Our 2018 Ballymena Business Excellence Awards finalists by alphabetical order below. Winners highlighted in red.

 

Customer Service Award Retail Sector (Independent Retailer) – First Trust Bank

BlueBird
Eclipse Nursery Store
Leaf Designs
Spences Menswear
 

 

Customer Service Award Retail Sector (Multiple Retailer) – Power NI
EuroSpar Cullybackey
Spar BP Ahoghill
Spar Doury Road
The Perfume Shop
 

 

Best use of Digital and/or Social Media Award – Samuel Cumming & Son Solicitors
Chipmongers Ballymena
Galgorm Dental – Winner
Grafters Media – Highly Commended
Spar BP Ahoghill
 

 

Best Eating Establishment Award – RiverRidge
Castle Kitchen & Bar
Fratellis
Go Sun Restaurant
Millside Restaurant
 

 

Best Small Eatery/Coffee Shop Award – firmus energy
The Barista
The Corner Bakery
The Misty Burn
Toast
 

 

Customer Service Award Service Sector – Riada Resourcing
Danske Bank
Fenaghy Vets
First Trust Bank
Stewarts Solicitors
 

 

Customer Service Award Hospitality Sector – Autoline Insurance Group
Beechtree Manor
Go Sun Restaurant
Millside Restaurant, Gracehill
Toast
 

 

Business Premises Award – Galgorm Resort & Spa
Bannside Pharmacy
First Trust Bank
Galgorm Dental
Serious Country Sports
 

 

Innovation Award – The Gallaher Trust
Brilliant Trails
Fastenal
Spar Doury Road
Vera McCullough Jewellery
 

 

Best Business Website Award – Country Garage Ballymena BMW
Adore Kitchens
northXsouth
Serious Country Sports
Utility Bear
 

 

Right Place to Work Award – Black Advertising
Martin & Hamilton
McCarroll McConnell & Co Ltd
MPA Recruitment
Spar Broughshane
 

 

Most Promising New Business Award – Bank of Ireland UK
FCS Services Ltd
GET BAKED
Knockdene Healthcare
Willow Beauty
 

 

Best Small Business Award – Michelin Development Fund
Brilliant Trails
Hot Milk Forge
Rococo Restaurant/Wellington Bistro NI
Starling Entertainments Ltd
 

 

Export Business of the Year – Danske Bank
Ben Vista Nursery & Garden Centre
Clarke Facades
Utility Bear
 

 

Social Enterprise of the Year Award – Ballymena Business Centre
Ballymena Credit Union
Habitat for Humanity Northern Ireland (ReStore)
Slemish n tha Braid Credit Union
 

 

Involvement in the Community Award – McKeever Hotel Group
Ballymena Rugby Club
EuroSpar Cullybackey
Martin & Hamilton
Slemish n tha Braid Credit Union
 

 

Best Creative Business Award – Millside Restaurant Gracehill
GET BAKED
Hot Milk Forge
Starling Entertainments Ltd
Vera McCullough Jewellery
 

 

Best Young Person in Business Award – Northern Regional 

College

Daryl Adams – Rococo Restaurant/Wellington Bistro NI
Eamonn Higgins – Hot Milk Forge
Andy Kilpatrick – northXsouth
Gillian Matthews – Willow Beauty
 

 

Employee of the Year Award – Grafton Recruitment
Patricia Hannaway – Spar Doury Road
Mabel McKeown – Adair Arms Hotel
Joanna Robinson – 360 Properties
Jordan Sneddon – Spar Broughshane
 

 

Business Growth Award – Ulster Bank
Ballymena Credit Union
Clarke Facades
Knockdene Healthcare
Rococo Restaurant/Wellington Bistro NI

 

Commitment to Ballymena – Mid and East Antrim Borough Council

David Hamilton – martin & hamilton

Contact Us

Ballymena Borough Chamber of Commerce and Industry, 4 Wellington Court, Ballymena, BT43 6EQ

Email: office@ballymenachamber.co.uk

Tel: 07801 738 359

Archives

Current Month

October 2018
S M T W T F S
« Sep    
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031