Awards Winners 2017

2017 Award Winners listed in red:

Customer Service Award Retail Sector (Independent Retailer) – First Trust Bank

  • Bannside Pharmacy
  • Bespoke Decor
  • K & G McAtamney Butcher & Deli
  • The Jewellers Workshop

Customer Service Award Retail Sector (Multiple Retailer) – Power NI

  • Eurospar Cullybackey
  • Holland & Barrett
  • McAtamneys Ballymena
  • McAtamneys Galgorm

Best use of Digital and/or Social Media Award – Ballymena Borough Chamber of Commerce and Industry

  • Ballymena BID
  • Gazelle Communications
  • Homes Independent
  • Scott McGarry Health and Fitness

Best Eating Establishment Award – RiverRidge 

  • Adair Arms Hotel
  • Eagle Bar and Grill
  • Go Sun Restaurant
  • Millside Restaurant Gracehill

Best Small Eatery/Coffee Shop Award – firmus energy

  • Chocoa Couture Chocolate House
  • Frew’s Fish and Chips Ahoghill
  • Gwen’s Café
  • Toast, Cullybackey

Customer Service Award Service Sector – Riada Resourcing

  • First Trust Bank
  • Mortgage IQ
  • My O My Clinic
  • The Jewellers Workshop

Customer Service Award Hospitality Sector – Autoline Insurance Group

  • Galgorm Resort and Spa
  • Gwen’s Cafe
  • Millside Restaurant Gracehill
  • Toast

Business Premises Award – Fairhill Shopping Centre

  • Bannside Pharmacy
  • Galgorm Resort and Spa
  • The Wool Tower (Raceview Mill)

Innovation Award – Robinson’s of Ballymena

  • Brilliant Trails
  • Gladiator Training
  • McKeown PAT Testing

Best Business Website Award – GES Group

  • Flax Creative Studio
  • Harry Clarke & Co
  • Martin and Hamilton
  • Utility Bear

Right Place to Work Award – Black Advertising

  • Autoline Insurance Group
  • GES Group
  • McCarroll McConnell & Co

Most Promising New Business Award – Bank of Ireland UK

  • Amanda Kyle Photography Studio
  • Gladiator Training
  • Utility Bear
  • Willow Beauty

Best Small Business Award – Michelin Tyre PLC

  • Hot Milk Forge
  • Rococo Restaurant
  • Scott McGarry Health and Fitness

Export Business of the Year – Danske Bank

  • MET Healthcare
  • NCS Finishing Ltd
  • Outdoor Adventure

Social Enterprise of the Year Award – Ballymena Business Centre

  • Advance Engineering
  • Mid and East Antrim Agewell Partnership
  • Onus (NI) Ltd
  • Slemish n tha Braid Credit Union

Involvement in the Community Award – McKillens Footwear

  • Eurospar Cullybackey
  • First Trust Bank
  • Slemish n tha Braid Credit Union
  • The Front Page Bar

Best Creative Business Award – Millside Restaurant Gracehill

  • Brilliant Trails
  • Grafters Media
  • Hot Milk Forge
  • Tilly Annas

Best Young Person in Business Award – Northern Regional 

College

  • Aaron Klewchuk (ballyprint.com)
  • Brendan Dunne (NCS Finishing Ltd)
  • Eamonn Higgins (Hot Milk Forge)
  • Gillian Matthews (Willow Beauty)

Employee of the Year Award – Grafton Recruitment

  • Curtis Nicholl (The Sitting Room Hairdressing)
  • Darren Thompson (Utility Bear)
  • Karen McGovern (Signal)
  • Stephen Arbuthnot (Advance Engineering Group)

Business Growth Award – Ulster Bank

  • Garage Door Systems
  • K & G McAtamney Wholesale Meats
  • McAtamneys Ballymena
  • NCS Finishing Ltd

Contact Us

Ballymena Borough Chamber of Commerce and Industry, 4 Wellington Court, Ballymena, BT43 6EQ

Email: office@ballymenachamber.co.uk

Tel: 07801 738 359

Archives

Current Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
« Sep    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031