2016 Awards Winners
Customer Service Award Retail Sector (Independent Retailer) – First Trust Bank
K & G McAtamney Butcher and Deli – Winners
Allure Beauty
Flossy Treats
Hansam Crafts
Customer Service Award Retail Sector (Multiple Retailer) – Power NI
Goldsmiths – Winners
EuroSpar Cullybackey
Spar Doury Road
The Perfume Shop
Best use of Digital and/or Social Media Award – Ballymena Borough Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Homes Independent – Winners
Martin and Hamilton
Scott McGarry Health and Fitness
Best Eating Establishment Award – RiverRidge Recycling
Go Sun Restaurant – Winners
Adair Arms Hotel
Millside Restaurant Gracehill
Wild Duck Inn
Best Small Eatery/Coffee Shop Award – firmus energy
Nobel Café – Winners
Red Brick Coffee House
Subway Ballymoney Street
The Corner Bakery
Customer Service Award Service Sector – Riada Resourcing
Harry Clarke & Co – Winners
Stewarts Solicitors
The Dog Stop Spa and Boutique
The Jewellers Workshop
Customer Service Award Hospitality Sector – Autoline Insurance Group
Millside Restaurant Gracehill – Winners
Galgorm Resort and Spa
Middletown Coffee Company
Nobel Cafe
Business Premises Award – Fairhill Shopping Centre
Willow Beauty – Winners
Chocoa Couture Chocolate House
Scott McGarry Health and Fitness (Woodside Road Industrial Estate)
The Wool Tower (Raceview Mill)
Innovation Award – Robinson’s of Ballymena
GES Group – Winners
Blaney Agri Solutions
K & G McAtamney Butcher and Deli
RiverRidge Recycling
Best Business Website Award – JTI
Utility Bear – Winners
Anita Brown 3D Visualisation
Grafton Recruitment
Moover Ltd – Grassmen
Right Place to Work Award – Black Advertising
First Trust Bank – Winners
Autoline Insurance Group
Goldsmiths
J D Wetherspoons/The Spinning Mill
Most Promising New Business Award – Bank of Ireland
Galgorm Dental – Winners
Advance Engineering
Evans and George
Utility Bear
Best Small Business Award – Michelin Tyre PLC
Bathshack – Winners
D Robinson and Son
Flossy Treats
SteelePhysio
Export Business of the Year – Danske Bank
Clarke Facades – Winners
Blaney Agri Solutions
Moover Ltd – Grassmen
Social Enterprise of the Year Award – Ballymena Business Centre
Supporting Communities – Winners
Advance Engineering
Bannvale Credit Union
Slemish n the Braid Credit Union
Involvement in the Community Award – Diamond Recruitment
James McNeill Grocery T/A VivoXtra – Winners
First Trust Bank
The Front Page Bar
The Hope Centre
Best Creative Business Award – Millside Restaurant Gracehill
Evans and George – Winners
Grafters Design Studio
Hansam Crafts
Linda’s Original
Best Young Person in Business Award – Northern Regional College
Scott McGarry (Scott McGarry Health and Fitness)
Derek Montgomery (Flossy Treats)
Geraint Evans (Evans and George)
Peter Dunlop (Bathshack)
Employee of the Year Award – Grafton Recruitment
Alison Duncan (Blaney Agri Solutions) – Winner
Grace Donaghy (Bannvale Credit Union)
Lauren McAteer (Galgorm Resort and Spa)
Melissa Lamont (EuroSpar Cullybackey)
Business Growth Award – Ulster Bank
Galgorm Resort and Spa – Winners
BathShack
Clarke Facades
K & G McAtamney Wholesale Meats
Commitment to Ballymena Award – Mid and East Antrim Borough Council
Mr Tom Grant – CEO GES Group – Winner