2015 Award Winners and Finalists
Posted by Ballymena Chamber on Friday, September 11, 2015 · Leave a Comment
Customer Service Award Retail Sector (Independent Retailer) – First Trust Bank
• Sams Yard – WINNERS
• Beechgrove Interiors
Customer Service Award Retail Sector (Multiple Retailer) – Power NI
• GAME – WINNERS
• Blue Inc
• Goldsmiths
Customer Service Award Neighbourhood Store – McKillens Footwear
• Eurospar Cullybackey – WINNERS
• Fullans Foodhall – Eurospar Portglenone
• Spar Broughshane
• Spar Doury Road
Best Eating Establishment Award – Marcon Fit-Out
• Rococo Restaurant – WINNERS
• Eagle Bar and Grill
• The Wild Duck Inn
Best Small Eatery/Coffee Shop Award – firmus energy
• Nobel Café – WINNERS
• Gwen’s Café
• Red Brick Coffee House
Customer Service Award Service Sector – Riada Resourcing
• Stewarts Solicitors – WINNERS
• Ballymena Electoral Office for N. Ireland
• Urban Tanning Beauty and Hair
Customer Service Award Hospitality Sector – Autoline Insurance Group
• The Wild Duck Inn – WINNERS
• Go Sun Restaurant
Business Premises Award – Fairhill Shopping Centre
• Galgorm Resort and Spa – WINNERS
• Adair Arms Hotel
• Creative Gardens Galgorm
Best Marketing Campaign Award – Robinson’s of Ballymena
• Scott McGarry Health & Fitness
Best Business Website Award – JTI
• Utility Bear – WINNERS
• Grafton Recruitment
• Slemish Design Studio Architects
Right Place to Work Award – Black Advertising
• Autoline Insurance Group – WINNERS
• Ballymena Electoral Office for N. Ireland
Most Promising New Business Award – Bank of Ireland
• Rococo Restaurant – WINNERS
• Bob & Berts
Best Small Business Award – Michelin Tyre PLC
• Clarke Facades – WINNERS
• Chilltec
• Gilmore Engineering
• Scott McGarry Health & Fitness
Social Enterprise of the Year Award – Ballymena Business Centre
• Broughshane & District Community Association – WINNERS
• Artworks NI
• Onus (NI) Ltd.
Involvement in the Community Award – Diamond Recruitment
• Ulster Bank – WINNERS
• First Trust Bank
• James McNeill Grocery T/A VivoXtra
Business Person of the Year Award – Ballymena Borough Chamber of Commerce and Industry
• Barry Corrigan (Dinsmore) – WINNERS
• Dawn McKeown (Raceview Mill Ltd.)
• James McNeill (James McNeill Grocery T/A VivoXtra)
• Peter Dunlop (Bathshack)
Best Creative Business Award – Millside Restaurant Gracehill
• Raceview Gallery – WINNERS
• Beechgrove Interiors
Training and People Development Award – Northern Regional College
• GES Group – WINNERS
• Garage Door Systems
• Martin & Hamilton
Employee of the Year Award – Grafton Recruitment
• Stephen Barr (Eurospar Cullybackey) – WINNERS
• Darren Thompson (Utility Bear)
• Fiona McCoy (First Trust Bank)
• Mandy Boyd (Bank of Ireland)
Business Growth Award – Ulster Bank
• GES Group – WINNERS
• Bathshack
• Gilmore Engineering
Commitment to Ballymena Award – Mid and East Antrim Borough Council
• James McNeill – WINNER